Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This page contains our policy on privacy for accessing and using our website.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use, disclose, protect and correct information on users of our Website. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

As a matter of policy, the privacy of our Website users is of first importance. Consequently we guard and protect information we collect about our Website users, including Personal Information provided by users to us, and we use that information strictly in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  • 1. Definitions

    • Unless inconsistent with the subject matter or context, terms which are defined in our Terms of Use have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy. In addition to those definitions:

    • Act” means the Privacy Act 1993, as amended from time to time.

    • Personal Information” has the meaning set out in section 2 of the Act.

  • 2. Collection

    • 2.1 Purpose

      • We collect information about users for the following purposes:

        • (i) To enable users to calculate their insurance needs.

        • (ii) To enable users to obtain insurance quotes.

        • (iii) To enable users to apply for insurance directly through our Website.

        • (iv) To enable users to better understand the types of insurance our Website deals with.

        • (v) To enable users to make claims for insurance which is arranged through our Website.

        • (vi) To enable us to verify the identity of users of our Website.

        • (vii) To enable us to help users with their insurance applications and insurance policies.

        • (viii) To enable us to improve the Content, functionality and user experience of our Website.

        • (ix) To enable us to offer additional services and types of insurance to our Website users.

        • (x) To enable us to monitor and enforce compliance with our Website’s Terms of Use.

      • Our purposes in collecting Personal Information comply with Principle 1 of the Act.

    • 2.2 Nature

      • We collect both personal and general information about users of our Website. Personal Information is collected when users provide that information directly to us when using our services, such as applying for insurance and notifying us of claims. General information is collected when users access and use our Website, such as browsing pages of our Website, using our insurance and other calculators, and obtaining insurance quotes.

      • The type of Personal Information we collect about users depends on the type of insurance policy they apply for, but it can include any of the following information: name, gender, date of birth, home address, postal address, email address, phone number, residency status, occupation, income, pastimes, health information, other insurance held, bank account details and credit card details.

      • The types of general information we collect (which does not identify any user) includes IP address, geographic location, operating system, type of browser, pages of our Website visited, time spent on each page of our Website, use of our calculators and the information which is entered into them, use of our insurance quoting facilities and the information which is entered into them, and use of our other online tools. This information is collected by use of Cookies which our Website sends to users’ computers, and tracking codes and files used by third parties such as Google, Inc.

      • Our sources for collecting Personal Information comply with Principle 2 and Principle 3 of the Act. The manner in which we collect Personal Information complies with Principle 4 of the Act.

  • 3. Storage

    • We store Personal Information on our servers which we collect about our Website users, and that information is held securely and in encrypted form in our proprietary SQL database. We protect that information against unauthorised access. Our storage of Personal Information complies with Principle 5 of the Act.

    • When storing Personal Information, we generate and assign a unique identifier to each customer record. That is essential in order to differentiate Personal Information between individual customers, and to ensure the security of that information. Our assignment of unique identifiers complies with Principle 12 of the Act.

    • We retain Personal Information for no longer than is required for the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected. Our retention of Personal Information complies with Principle 9 of the Act.

    • We store general information on our servers which we collect about our Website users. General information can also be held and processed by third parties such as Google, Inc., and accessed by us using services such as Google Analytics. Such information is of a general nature only, and does not identify any individual user.

  • 4. Use

    • We use the Personal Information we collect about our Website users in the following ways:

      • (i) To facilitate applications for insurance which users submit.

      • (ii) To facilitate insurance claims which users make.

      • (iii) To update information held by Sovereign on policy owners and lives insured.

      • (iv) To respond to queries from users on insurance applications and insurance policies.

      • (v) To verify the identity of users.

      • (vi) To notify users of insurance policy information at policy anniversary dates and at other times.

      • (vii) To offer services and various types of insurance to users.

      • (viii) To conduct research into our services or prospective services, including surveys.

      • (ix) To generally promote our Website and to invite users to recommend it to others.

      • (x) To comply with any legislative or regulatory requirement, or any enforcement authority.

    • Our use of Personal Information complies with Principle 8 and Principle 10 of the Act.

    • We use general information we collect about our Website users in a number of ways, including measuring (1) the effectiveness of our Website tools; (2) the usability of our Website’s navigation; and (3) the level of engagement which users have with particular Website pages. The general intent of these is to improve the overall user experience and utility of our Website, and through those goals to ultimately reduce the current and chronic levels of underinsurance of Kiwis with respect to life and other types of personal insurance.

  • 5. Disclosure

    • We disclose the Personal Information which users provide to us to Sovereign, such as information which users provide on insurance application forms, as Sovereign is the insurer of all insurance policies sold through this Website. Sovereign must have that information to assess any application, and to assess any changes which are requested to insurance policies on issue.

    • We will disclose the Personal Information which users provide to us to any governmental or enforcement authority, but only if required to do so by law.

    • Other than the above, we do not disclose your Personal Information to any other party whatsoever. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not sell, lease, lend or give your Personal Information to any other party.

    • Our disclosure of Personal Information complies with Principle 11 of the Act.

  • 6. Security

    • Our Website is verified and secured with an ‘Extended Validation’ SSL Certificate, which means that not only are transactions on our Website secured with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, but the certificate issuer has undertaken extensive verification of the identity of the owner of our website and the domain name on which our Website is hosted (namely www.kiwicover.co.nz.

    • Personal Information which you provide to us is secured, protected and encrypted, and only authorised personnel have access to that information.

  • 7. Access

    • You are entitled to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold Personal Information about you, and if we hold such information, you are entitled to have access to that information.

    • The access which we provide to Personal Information complies with Principle 6 of the Act.

    • You are entitled to request correction of any Personal Information we hold about you. If you make such a request, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading, having regard to the purposes for which the information may be used by us.

    • If you request correction of any Personal Information we hold about you, and we decline that request, you are entitled to request that we attach to that Personal Information a statement of the correction which you requested but which we did not make. If you make such a request, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to attach to that Personal Information any statement which you provide of the correction which you requested, in such a way that the statement will always be read with that information.

    • Our policy on requests for correction of Personal Information complies with Principle 7 of the Act.

    • Any request which you make for the correction of Personal Information, or request for the attachment of a statement of your request for any correction which we did not make, should be addressed to privacy@kiwicover.co.nz.

  • 8. Amendment

    • We may amend this Privacy Policy without notice at any time, and such amended Privacy Policy shall become effective immediately on placement of the amended Privacy Policy on our Website. You accept any such amended Privacy Policy through use by you of our Website after such placement, and you agree that such use constitutes your communication of that acceptance to us.

  • 9. General

    • 9.1 Notices

      • Any communication given by us to you or by you to us in relation to privacy or this Privacy Policy must be in writing by email. Any such notice will be deemed to have been received by us or by you (as the case may be) one minute after transmission. Communications to us must be sent to privacy@kiwicover.co.nz, and notices to you will be sent to the most recent email address which you notified to us as being your email address.

    • 9.2 Precedence

      • In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, our Terms of Use prevail.

    • 9.3 Scope

      • The scope of this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our Website. It does not apply to any website or other resource to which our Website links, or to any other party whatsoever.

    • 9.4 Effective Date

      • This Privacy Policy became effective on and from 5 March 2014.